Mobile-only Menu

Menu

Quick Navigation to IPSD Sites

DECA State 2019 Results

Reported by beth_knuth@ipsd.org on 3/11/19

Congrats to the following NVHS DECA students that placed Top 10 in the State for their DECA Event! They competed against over 1,000 students across Illinois and their scores were calculated based off of an Economics Test, a Marketing Cluster Test, RolePlay scores and/or Written Presentation scores.

All students in the Top 10 received a medal and were honored on stage. The 12 students noted below will represent the chapter at DECA ICDC (Internationals) in Orlando this April!

More info on DECA can be found at www.deca.org
.

RESULTS:

Accounting Applications Series
1st Place - Iris Zhao (ICDC)
3rd Place - Rohan Ramesh (ICDC)
Top 10 - Dhruv Velineni

Business Finance Series
3rd Place - George Liu

Entrepreneurship Series
3rd Place - Kiana Mohammadian (ICDC)

Food Marketing Series
1st Place - Vasu Macherla
Top 10 - Rohan Jaiswal

Hotel & Lodging Management Series
Top 10 - Gatha Sutaria

Principles of Business Management
4th Place - Micah Hrubec (ICDC)

Principles of Finance
2nd Place - Jessica Liu

Principles of Marketing
1st Place - Amulya Jonnalagadda (ICDC)
4th Place - James Rosenberger (ICDC)

Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series
Top 10 - Vedath Ganesh

Restaurant and Food Service Management Series
Top 10 - Rushil Vellala

Sports & Entertainment Marketing Series
Top 10 - Zach Smith

Business Law and Ethics Team
1st Place - Saaniya Rupani & Shreya Sreepathy (ICDC)
Top 10 - Naveen Bagchi & Rahul Kalavagunta

Financial Services Team
2nd Place - Anuhya Dayal & Anushka Gupta (ICDC)

Hospitality Services Team
Top 10 - Tyler Beck & Sarah Wu

Travel & Tourism Team
Top 10 - Emma Guthrie & Radhika Jain

Buying & Operations Research (Written Event)
Top 10 - Rahul Kalavagunta, Rohan Jaiswal, and Naveen Bagchi

Business Services Operations Research (Written)
Top 10 - Apurva Chaturvedi, Neel Pai, & Gatha Sutaria
Top 10 - Vasu Macherla & Aashna Mehta

Business Growth Plan (Written)
1st Place - Anuhya Dayal (ICDC)

Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan (Written)
Top 10 - Kiana Mohammadian

Start-up Business Plan (Written)
1st Place - George Liu & Jessica Liu (ICDC)
Top 10 - Jack Considine
Top 10 - Zach Smith

Hospitality & Tourism Operations (Written)
Top 10 - Aashna Mehta, Anusha Gaddam, & Shreya Surti

International Business Plan (Written)
Top 10 - Tyler Chen & Rushil Vellala

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product (Written)
3rd Place - Saaniya Rupani & Shreya Sreepathy

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Service (Written)
Top 10 - Nick Nassos, Neil McKeough, Tucker George

Virtual Business Challenge - Accounting
1st Place - Anushka Gupta

Log in to Edit

eSchoolPlus Naviance Useful student links

Commonly Accessed Links and Info for Students, Parents and Community